The First iPads Club

I have an iPad 2, or perhaps an iPad too would be a better way of saying it considering how many of them there are – both in version and quantity!  I am not an Apple fan, but the iPad is a cool learning tool for my daughter, so we have one, oops, I mean 2. Nope I mean iPad 2.  Confusing…….

My iPad 2 functions well, it does all the things I expect (note  – it does not make cappuccinos – this was a disappointment).  I have no real complaints from a hardware perspective (let’s not get me started on the whole philosophical aspect – you can read my thoughts HERE). Bethie Boo loves it, is learning to write and spell with it and has become scarily familiar and comfy with the technology to the point she can trawl YouTube for Dinosaur and Tinkerbell movies. She just turned 3, at her age I was attempting to stack blocks and keep my colouring on the page!  This contraption cost me a lot of money, but it was an investment in her future.  It is still a baby at less than 6 months old, still new to the household and seen as a special little luxury.

But now it is garbage apparently.  It should be flung from the window in a fit of angst, to land in a tarpit and flounder like an old T-rex until it succumbs to its fate.  It should be replaced with a sparkly, new, superdooper, whizzbang, fabutastic, iPad 3 (Insert cheers here).  Hmmm – does IT make cappuccino? No? Sigh……disappointment again.  Even the mere mention of the words, iPad 3, causes a hush of reverent silence.  Quick, quick, chuck out your terrible, clunky, old-fashioned iPad 2 (and if you are still on an iPad original then go to the naughty corner and hang your head in shame, for you have sinned beyond redemption).

Whaaaaaaaaaaaaat?  My iPad 2 is beyond it?  It no longer will function?  It won’t teach Bethie Boo the alphabet or how to sing Bob the Builder anymore?  Is it just going to give up, so depressed at being replaced by a newer, faster, younger, shinier model that it is going to flash it’s own microchip and float gently into the ethers?   Some of us like old stuff you know! We aren’t all in midlife crisis, hmm perhaps it should be midtech crisis. Some of us appreciate stability over flashiness (and like having money in our wallets).

So – what flashiness are we talking here?  Diamond encrusted buttons?  Nope. The picture is better, and the camera.  I have a laptop and a cool Panasonic camera, I don’t use my iPad for that stuff and never will – I would celebrate those features more on my Smartphone which is small enough to drag everywhere with me.  Seeing my niece with more clarity during a Facetime chat wont make a difference, and as for my sister’s dodgy veneer, I’d rather that be pixellated (haha – if she read my blog she would kill me, luckily she doesn’t so I can have some fun). I am pretty sure she would feel the same was about my gnarled old exterior anyway.  Hmmmmmm – perhaps I should buy up all the old, rejected iPad 2’s and start an online dating agency for the less modelesque amongst up.  We will let iPad 2 take a lovely true to life pic, complete with pixilation for you – what a business concept!

Alrighty, enough of the fun, I need to get a bit heavy, a bit deep. You see, iPad 3 is more of both of those than iPad 2. To me – that’s an iPad 2 win.  The operating systems are newer obviously – but honestly, we aren’t NASA….. we download toddler games, and very occasionally grab the board for a surf on the superhighway of life.  So do I really care if Lollygobble blissbomb 9.03 is installed or not?  Mmmmmm – lollygobble blissbombs……..remember those.  I have to go find some now, wonder if you can still buy them?

Of course, delicious popcorn brings me to movies, and apparently version 3 is all set for streaming movies. Yay, oh wait, my cable company does that, and I don’t have to pay more for it.  Struck out there then Apple.

Ok – so in a nut shell, iPad 3 will cost me an extra $650 without really making my life happier or more convenient….. that’s an awful lot of Tinkerbell movies and Toca Boca games I can buy!  In fact – its about the same cost of a half decent cappuccino maker…… Think I’ll wait for the software upgrade to mochalicoricebullet – I hear on the grapevine that one CAN make great coffees!

Time to go give the old iPad 2 a hug and tell him I love him.  Perhaps I’ll give him a quick polish so he feels better too.

I, Toldyah

Advertisements

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

About Tania - Food Defender

A quality food professional and consumer with a passion for social media and a belief that we should get what we pay for! The only way to ensure that - consumer reviews! Al about products, services, the good, bad and ugly. Lets help each other. Ask, Tell, Communicate!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: